What is IRS section 6033?
[…] What are gross receipts under section 6033?
(4) For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (a)(2) of this section, “gross receipts” means the gross amount received by the organization during its annual accounting period from all sources without reduction for any costs or expenses including, for example, cost of goods or assets sold, cost of operations, or …
What is section 6033 of the internal revenue code of 1986?
Section 6033(a)(1) requires certain organizations that are exempt from tax under section 501(a) (“tax-exempt organizations”) to file annual information returns that include gross income, receipts and disbursements, and “such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary …
Which section of the internal revenue code best provides the requirements for tax-exempt organizations to file an annual information return?
section 6033
Subject to various exceptions, section 6033(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) requires every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) (tax-exempt organization) to file an annual return, stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the …
How much is the proxy tax?
It is again called a Section 6033(e) Proxy Tax on all lobbying and political expenditures, and it’s a flat 35% tax on the expenses incurred.
Are pledges included in gross receipts?